Bishop & Sewell Established 40 years

What are they?

British citizens or those who are settled in the UK may wish to be joined by their fiancé or proposed civil partner in order to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK.

What are the main requirements?

In order to enter the UK as a fiancé or proposed civil partner, an applicant must be able to demonstrate that:

  • their partner is a British citizen or settled in the UK;
  • they intend to marry or enter into a civil partnership within 6 months of arriving in the UK;
  • they are in a genuine and subsisting relationship and are both free to marry;
  • they meet the financial requirement; and
  • they meet the required level of English language (currently A1 of the CEFR).

The financial requirement, which is often the most complex requirement to satisfy, can be met in a number of different ways. Applicants must demonstrate that, as a minimum, their partner has an annual income of at least £18,600 or that the applicant and their partner have savings of at least £62,500

How long can I stay and what are the conditions of my stay?

Applicants can apply to come to the UK for an initial period of six months. Once their marriage or civil partnership has taken place they will then be able to apply to switch into the spouse and civil partner category from within the UK.

If the applicant has not married or entered into a civil partnership within six months of entry, they are able to apply to extend their leave for a further six months providing that there is a good reason as to why the ceremony has not taken place and they can provide evidence that the ceremony will take place within the next six months.

During their stay in the UK as a fiancé or proposed civil partner, an applicant will be unable to work. However, once the applicant has switched to the spouse and civil partnership category, they will have the right to work.

How we can help?

The requirements for Fiance(e) and Proposed Civil Partner visas are highly prescriptive and the Home Office routinely refuse applications that do not fully comply with the Immigration Rules and guidance. Our highly experienced team of immigration lawyers will assist in preparing and submitting your application to achieve the best possible outcome.

If you’d like to discuss matters further, please email our Immigration team on immigration@bishopandsewell.co.uk or complete the online enquiry form on this page.

Make a quick online enquiry


    We will never share your details with any third parties and treat all client and contact information and data with the utmost care.
Home