Bishop & Sewell Established 40 years

What is it?

The Tier 4 Child visa enables a child aged between the age of 4 and 17 to study in the UK at an independent school that holds a Tier 4 Sponsor Licence.

What are the main requirements?

In order to qualify for a Tier 4 Child visa the applicant must be able to demonstrate that:

  • they have been offered an unconditional offer of a place on a course;
  • the course is with a licenced Tier 4 sponsor and they have been assigned a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (‘CAS);
  • they have consent from and can demonstrate their relationship with their parent(s) or legal guardian(s);
  • they meet the maintenance requirements issued by the Home Office; and
  • they do not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal.

How long can I stay and what are the conditions of my stay?

Applicants will be permitted to come to the UK for the duration of the course as referred to on the CAS. They will be granted some time to settle in before the course commences and some time to organise their affairs after the course has finished.

Applicants under 16 may study in the UK for up to six years. If the applicant is 16 or 17 years old they may stay in the UK for the length of their course provided this does not exceed three years.

During their stay in the UK applicants aged 16 or over are permitted to carry out part time work of up to 10 hours per week and full time work during vacations. Those under 16 are not permitted to work.

Applicants under Tier 4 Child are not able to bring dependants to the UK. If a parent or guardian wishes to accompany a child up to the age of 12 they can apply for a specific visa to accompany the child, or they could rely on another route such as Tier 1 (Investor) if they qualify.

Tier 4 Child does not lead to settlement in the UK.

How we can help?

The requirements of the Tier 4 Child visa are highly prescriptive and the Home Office routinely refuse applications that do not fully comply with the Immigration Rules and guidance. Our highly experienced team of immigration lawyers will assist in preparing and submitting your application to achieve the best possible outcome. They will also fully advise on the requirements to be satisfied for extension applications.

If you’d like to discuss matters further, please email our Immigration team on immigration@bishopandsewell.co.uk or complete the online enquiry form on this page.

Make a quick online enquiry


    We will never share your details with any third parties and treat all client and contact information and data with the utmost care.
Home